South Kilburn High School Photo Archive Back to South Kilburn
Home Classrooms Staffroom Sports School Trips Panto/Plays Last photos Reunions


Inside the Classrooms 1970s-80s

If you recognise anyone, please email me with names by clicking here.


1972: Photos of the first students inside the "brand new" South Kilburn High School
bc_01
bc_02
bc_07
bc_03
bc_04
bc 01
bc 02
?, Pia Olidande, ?, ?


bc 07
?, Pia Olidande, ?, ?
bc 03
Lorraine Belorgey
bc 04
?, Sharon Angle
bc_05
bc_06
bc_08
bc_09
bc_10
bc 05
bc 06
Stephen Michelini, Oscar Narcisso, Margarita Correa, Jean George
bc 09
Language Lab
Mrs Romheld
1970s-1980s

ind 001

ind 005

ind 002

ind 003

ind 004

ind 001

ind 005

ind 002
Paul Nemhbard, Jason Cass, Eric Watson and Richard Charles
.

ind 003
Paul Nemhbard, Jason Cass, Eric Watson and Richard Charles
.

ind 004
Paul Nemhbard, Jason Cass, Richard Charles and Eric Watson.

ind 006

ind 106

ind 008

ind 009

ind 010

ind 006

ind 106

ind 008

ind 009

ind 010

ind 096

ind 012

ind 019

ind 050

ind 025

ind 096

ind 012

ind 019

ind 050
Geoff Foster & students

ind 025
Bill Anderson + ?

ind 026

ind 043

ind 140

ind 041

ind 124

ind 026
Anthony Ebanks & Anthony Morrison.

ind 043
Anthony Ebanks

ind 140
Anthony Morrison

ind 041
Anthony Ebanks & Graham Staples.

ind 124

ind 031

ind 042

ind 049

ind 033

ind 034

ind 031

ind 042
Esme, Geoff Foster, Cheryl, Linda?

ind 049
Geoff Foster & Cheryl Martins

ind 033

ind 034
? & Kirit Kapadia

ind 048

ind 037

ind 038

ind 039

ind 040

ind 048

ind 037
Front row: Kirit Kapadia, Anthony Ebanks, Anthony Morrison. Back row: Lantine Barnor, Clive Rogers and Kenneth Thomas (far right).

ind 038
Morcene Rickets, Kirit Kapadia, Debbie Edwards, Lantine Barnor and Anthony Morrison.

ind 039
Anthony Ebanks, (dominoes king)

ind 040

ind 056

ind 057

ind 058

ind 059

ind 060

ind 056
Geoff Foster & students

ind 057
Geoff Foster & students

ind 058
Geoff Foster & students

ind 059
Geoff Foster & students

ind 060
Geoff Foster & students

ind 061

ind 072

ind 073

ind 074

ind 075

ind 061
Geoff Foster

ind 072

ind 073

ind 074

ind 075

ind 081

ind 082

ind 083

ind 088

ind 089

ind 081

ind 082

ind 083

ind 088
Margaret Chandler

ind 089
?, Tracy Loch, ?

ind 091

ind 092

ind 093

ind 094

ind 095

ind 091

ind 092
?, ?, Roland Mays

ind 093

ind 094

ind 095

ind 136

ind 119

ind 123

ind 118

ind 125

ind 136

ind 119

ind 123

ind 118

ind 125

ind 150

ind 114

ind 132

ind 133

ind 134

ind 150
Linda Kane, Tina Moran, Stephanie Byrne and Winston Pitt.

ind 114
Linda Kane, Tina Moran, Stephanie Byrne and Winston Pitt.

ind 132

ind 133
Boy on right is Garry Cass.

ind 134

ind 135

ind 131

ind 148

ind 149

ind 151

ind 135

ind 131

ind 148

ind 149
?, Winston Pitt, Stephanie Byrne

ind 151

ind 063

ind 107

ind 089

ind 104

ind 105

ind 063

ind 107

ind 090
Tracy Loch, ?, ?

ind 104

ind 105

ind 007

ind 113

ind 108

ind 109

ind 110

ind 007
Linda Kane, Tina Moran and Stephanie Byrne.

ind 113

ind 108

ind 109

ind 110
?, Owen Blake, Paul Hornblower and Richard Brown.

ind 070

ind 051

ind 053

ind 062

ind 015

ind 070
Head of Music

ind 051
?, Geoff Foster & Andy Pappara

ind 053
Geoff Foster & students

ind 062
Geoff Foster, Anukode Ocloo & Andy Pappara

ind 015
Anukode Ocloo

ind 044

ind 115

ind 111

ind 112

ind 120

ind 044
Premilla Halai

ind 115
Premila Halai, Valda James, Elaine Simpson, June Trenchfield & Debbie Edwards

ind 111
Elaine Simpson & Morcene Ricketts

ind 112
Anukode Ocloo & ?

ind 120
?, Elaine Simpson, ?, Morcene Ricketts, ?

ind 116

ind 157

ind 153

ind 154

ind 117

ind 116
June Trenchfield, Valda James

ind 152
Elaine Simpson, June Trenchfield and Valda James.

ind 153
Premilla, Morcene Ricketts, Valda James, Elaine Simpson, June Trenchfield and Debbie Edwards.

ind 154
Jackie Smith, Christine Amos, ?, Daphne Daley, Angela Hansen and Pritibala Joshi.

ind 117
Daphne Daly, Christine Amos, Pritibala Joshi, Anukode Ocloo and Jackie Smith

ind 071

ind 032

ind 052

ind 055

Maureen

ind 071
June Trenchfield, Morcene Ricketts, Valda James & Elaine Simpson.

Christmas Party 1979 1st years:
1,2,3 Marlene Mann, 4 Dawn Ellis, 5, 6 Lesley Toppin, 7 Nina ?, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14.

ind 052
?, Marlene Mann, Geoff Foster & ?

ind 055
Geoff Foster

Marilyn Francis

1975

1975

1975

1975

1975

1975 wynter_01_0001

1975 wynter_12_0004

1975 wynter_15_0007

1975 wynter_20_0013

1975 wynter_23_0016

Elaine

Mitra

Mitra snowballed

Form room

Form room

Elaine Psaras

Mitra Pandya

Mitra snowballed

Mitra Pandya, Michael Rennie, Marisa Capozza.

Angela Hanson, Angela Springer, Jennifer Wellington, Glenford Mac, Jennifer Marsh and Peterson St Louis.

Girls

Link

Language Lab

Playground

Kut & Marinos

Elaine Cameron, Eftehea Savva, Ann Roberts and Mitra Pandya.

View of the roof link during Chemistry.

Spanish lesson in the Language Lab with Anne Miller.

Playground view taken from the back window of the Language Lab.

After Spanish class: Kutbuddin Nadiadi and Marinos Petrou.

Main entrance

Town Hall

Coach

Mark & Marinos

Eric & Marinos

Stafford Road main entrance.

Demonstrating at Brent Town Hall to "Keep Our School": Mark Lawrence, Khalid R, Sofia Charitou, Marinos Petrou and Alberto Porras.

Norman Gordon and Marinos Petrou.

Mark Lawrence and Marinos Petrou.

Eric Boston and Marinos Petrou.

Elaine B

Andy & Norman

Khalid

Trevor

Trevor

Lorraine Belorgy

Andreas Paparra, Sue Taylor & Norman Gordon.

Khalid Shaida

Trevor Speid

Trevor Speid

Khalid

Priti

Carmel & Tracey

Tracey, Veronica, Rosie

carol-janet-andreas

Khalid Shaida

Pritibala Joshi & baby.

Carmel Johnson & Tracey Preston.

Tracey Preston, Veronica Mapp, ?, Rosaline Keating & Maureen Stagg.

Carol. Janet and Andreas Pappara.

John Verga

Glynis, Paul, Yvonne

Paul Royes...

Alison, Ann and Sylvia

1980 presentation

John Verga and Mrs Speid.

Glynis Charles and Paul Nembhard. Yvonne Burton on the right. (1980)

Paul Royes, Roger Fontaine, Judith ?, Glenroy Ashley, Paul Nembhard, Richard Charles, Yvonne Burton.
(1980)

Alison Ambrose, Ann Angol and Sylvia Gayle.
(1980)

Certificate Presentation Evening (1980)
Mr D A Heusch, Shilpa Patel, Sofia Charitou, Mr Mark Draymond who made presentation, Mrs Draymond, Stephen Cates, Helen Thomas, Leonard Lawrence, Glenys Trenchfield and teacher Mr Andrew Johnstone.

Mrs Gregory's Art Class

Mrs Gregory's Art Class

1984 Sixth Form

 

Mrs Gregory's Art Class (1978)
1 Tin Kay Au, 2 Ritesh Vadgamay, 3 Ade Lushington, 4 Khalid Shaida, 5 Mrs Gregory, 6 Jacqui Smith, 7 Jennifer Marsh, 8 Mary Theodorou, 9 Alison Licorish, 10 Norman Gordon, 11 Janet Truscutt, 12 Robert Smith, 13 Carol xxx?, 14 Esther Yard, 15 Mary Justin, 16 Patsy Neil, 17 xxx?, 18 Susan Tull, 19 Channa Simpson.

Sixth Form (1984)
Diane Douglas, Harriet Bruce-Annan, Reza Shahrestani, Mohammed Hafiz, Karim Sumar, Tina Samuel, Michelle Gaisford, Koon Har Chan, Shima Varsani, Debbie Pellington, Sandra Ousby, Rita Patel.